Macomb County Primary Candidates August 2, 2022 – Macomb Daily


Michigan primary voters can only vote from the party ballot.

Governor (a term of 4 years)

Gretchen Whitmer DEM
Tudor M. Dixon REP
Ryan D. Kelley REP
Ralph Rebandt REP
Kevin Rinke REP
Garrett Soldano REP

Congressional Representative – 9th District (one 2-year term)

Brian Jaye DEM
Michelle RE Donovan REP
Lisa McClain REP

Congressional Representative – 10th District (one 2-year term)

Huwaida Arraf DEM
Carl J. Marlinga DEM
Rhonda Powell DEM
Angela Rogens sues DEM
Henri Yanez DEM
John James REP
Tony Marcinkewciz REP

State Senator – 3rd District (one 4-year term)

Stephanie Chang DEM
DEM by Toinu Reeves

State Senator – 9th District (one 4-year term)

Padma Kuppa DEM Michael Webber REP

State Senator – 10th District (one 4-year term)

Paul Wojno DEM
Joe Hunt REP
Paul M. Smith REP

State Senator – 11th District (one 4-year term)

Veronica Klinefelt DEM
Monique Owens DEM Mike MacDonald REP

State Senator – 12th District (one 4-year term)

Kevin Hertel DEM
Pamela Hornberger REP
Michael D. Williams REP

State Senator – 24th District (one 4-year term)

Therese J. Fougnie DEM
Ruth Johnson REP

State Senator – 25th District (one 4-year term)

Bert Van Dyke DEM
Daniel V. Lauwers REP

Representative in the State Legislative Assembly – 10th District (one 2-year term)

Toni Mua *Antonio Price DEM
Joe Tate DEM
Mark Corcoran REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 11th District (one 2-year term)

Patrick Biange DEM
Marvin Cotton Jr. DEM
Paul Robert Francis DEM
Alex Manwell DEM
David Maynard DEM
Veronica Paiz DEM
Athena Lynn Thornton DEM
Ricardo White DEM
Regina L. Williams DEM
Mark T. Foster REP
Christopher Jeffery REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 12th District (one 2-year term)

Kimberly L. Edwards DEM
Richard M. Steenland DEM
Diane Saber REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 13th District (one 2-year term)

Myles W. Miller DEM
Lori M. Stone DEM
Ronald A. Singer REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 14th District (one 2-year term)

Aaron Delikta DEM
Kristina Lodovisi DEM
Donavan McKinney DEM
Wendy Jo Watters REP

Representative in the State Legislative Assembly – 57th District (one 2-year term)

Aïcha Farooqi DEM
Marcia Squier DEM
Thomas E. Kuhn REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 58th District (one 2-year term)

Nate Shannon DEM
Giovanni Ndrea REP
Michelle Smith REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 59th District (one 2-year term)

James Diez DEM
Frank Cusumano REP
Terence Mekoski REP
Douglas C. Wozniak REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 60th District (one 2-year term)

Linda Rose Clor DEM
Carol Shumard Diehl DEM
Joseph Aragona REP

Representative in the State Legislative Assembly – 61st District (one 2-year term)

Denise Mentzer DEM
Mike Aiello REP
Austin Negipe REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 62nd District (one 2-year term)

Michael Brooks DEM
Hilary Dubay REP
Joe Marino REP
Alicia St. Germaine REP
Rola Zarife REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 63rd District (one 2-year term)

Jamie Murray DEM
Kelly L. Noland DEM
Jay De Boyer REP
Jacky Eubanks REP
Jacob Skarbek REP

Representative in the State Legislature – 65th District (one 2-year term)

Mark Lingeman DEM
Robert Majchrzak DEM
Jaime Greene REP
Michael J. Pratt REP
Frank J. Wasung REP

Representative in the State Legislative Assembly – 66th District (one 2-year term)

Emily C. Busch DEM
Andrew Arendoski REP
Marie Berlingieri REP
Jacob E. Newby REP
Josh Schriver REP
Charles Shelton REP

County Executive (one 4-year term)

Mark A. Hackel DEM
Nicholyn Brandenburg REP

County Commissioner – 1st District (one 2-year term)

Michael E. LaBuhn DEM
Don Brown REP

County Commissioner – 2nd District (one 2-year term)

Kurt S. Kramer DEM
Michelle Merriwether DEM
Phil Kraft REP
Walter Sierengowski REP

County Commissioner – 3rd District (one 2-year term)

Ken Reid DEM
Jeff Farrington REP
Grant G. Golasa REP
Sylvia Grot REP

County Commissioner – 4th District (one 2-year term)

Gary E. Cynowa DEM
Joe Sabatini REP

County Commissioner – 5th District (one 2-year term)

Robert Mijac DEM
Pashko Ujkic DEM
Gary Lusk REP
Jackie Ryan REP
Don VanSyckel REP

County Commissioner – 6th District (one 2-year term)

Carole Chi DEM
Eric Briskey REP
Joseph V. Romano REP

County Commissioner – 7th District (one 2-year term)

Cheryl R. Cannon REP
Leo J. Melise REP
James M. Perna REP

County Commissioner – 8th District (one 2-year term)

Pamela David DEM
Jason M. Davidson DEM
Antoinette Wallace DEM
Matt Wojcik DEM
Lisa Valerio-Nowc REP

County Commissioner – 9th District (one 2-year term)

Dana Camphous-Peterson DEM
Shannon Peltier REP
Linda Burns Torp REP
Barbara Zinner REP

County Commissioner – 10th District (one 2-year term)

DEM Harold L. Haugh
Adam Shane Pelt REP

County Commissioner – 11th District (one 2-year term)

Donna Kaczor Caumartin DEM
Mai Xiong DEM
Clifford Frost REP

County Commissioner – 12th District (one 2-year term)

Khaja S. Ahmed DEM
Andrei Duzyj DEM
Michelle Nard DEM
Terry L. Wisniewski DEM
Bill Clift REP

County Commissioner – 13th District (one 2-year term)

Courtney Flynn DEM
Sarah Ann Lucido DEM
Robert D. Roscoe DEM
Michel Babat REP
Randell J. Shafer REP

TOWNSHIP OF ARMADA

Treasurer A partial mandate ending on 20/11/2024

Sara Murray REP

Trustee A partial mandate ending on 20/11/2024

Steve Arnold REP
Gail Hicks REP
Monica Job REP

TOWNSHIP OF CHESTERFIELD

Supervisor A partial mandate ending on 20/11/2024

Joe Katich DEM
John P. Spica DEM
Michele Ficht REP
Brad Kersten REP
Paul S. Lafata REP

TOWNSHIP OF WASHINGTON

Trustee A partial mandate ending on 20/11/2024

Susan Yesterday DEM
Benoît Bongiorno Jr. REP
Dennis W. Stevenson REP

VOTING PROPOSALS

Washington Township Special Assessment Renewal for Ambulance and Advanced Life Support

Washington Township Police Protection Mileage Renewal

Fraser Public Library Library Village Proposal

Macomb Township Village Renewal for Parks and Recreation Operations

Harrison Township A proposed increase of 0.6175 mills for four years for police, fire and general operations for fiscal year 23-24-25-26

Prop. A of St. Clair Shores (police and fire mileage)

Previous Dy CM highlighted the tourism potentials of Arunachal Pradesh
Next SUTV Live Packages 2022/23