231 MCPS Students Named National Merit Semifinalists



Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS) has 231 semifinalists this year in the 16 County High School National Merit Scholarship Competition.

The semi-finalists will compete nationally for the scholarships to be announced in the spring. The competition is sponsored by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

Semifinalists attend 16 high schools: Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Walter Johnson, Walt Whitman, Clarksburg, Damascus, Gaithersburg, Quince Orchard, Northwest, Albert Einstein, Poolesville, Winston Churchill, Richard Montgomery, Thomas S. Wootton, Sherwood, Montgomery Blair and Wheaton.

The schools with the most semi-finalists are Montgomery Blair (42), Richard Montgomery (39) and Poolesville (37).

The semi-finalists were selected from the high school students who achieved the highest scores in the qualifying test for the PSAT / National Merit Scholarships 2020. Approximately 16,000 semi-finalists across the country will be considered for advancement to the stadium. of competition finalist.

Finalists will be considered for national merit scholarships of $ 2,500, as well as additional business and college / university sponsored scholarships to be announced later in the school year.

In 2021, MCPS had 157 National Merit semi-finalists.

The MCPS 2022 semi-finalists are:

Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Joey G. Giordano
Noah B. Knishkowy
Sanjula Pingali
Auguste Rame
Evan M. Song
Hannah Z. Thier
Grace C. Wilkins
Hudson Yon

Walter johnson

Andrew P. Bérubé
Ainesh Chatterjee
Abigail J. Dodd
Emily hsu
Yixin Lao
Sophie E. Meytin
Alexandra A. Osterhues
Henry L. Ponyicsanyi
Richard Sbaschnig
Martin Soros
Charles Z. Wang

Walt whitman

Joseph A. Aron
Griffin J. Beckley
Samuel J. Bogdanovsky
Christophe Brun
Iman Ilias
Joshua M. Lee
Felix J. Leonhardt
Grace E. Li
Lily liu
Hugh markham
Aravinth Venkatesh Natarajan
Nil Ozdemir
Sarah C. Prize
Shelby L. Roman
Peter P. Silvia
Christophe C. Sylvestre
Shue Ying L. Tan
Merin E. Thomas
Ezra Tinsky
Maxwell C. Walker

Clarksburg

Sarah R. Thomas

Damascus

Veronica Ivanovskaya
Pritham S. Mulagura
Mesha Shajahan

Gaithersburg

Ishaan S. Antani

Quince orchard

Robert J. Hellewell
Louis C. Lee
Noah R. Pinson
Alison S. Wang

North West

Angel C. Apollos
Melanie Duong
Imani Gosh
Jessica H. hoang
Jacob Johnson
Krisha V. Patel
Margaret M. Slaughter
Flora Yen

Albert Einstein

Brandt Kaufmann

Poolesville

Rohith banda
Ishaan B. Bhardvaj
Ishaan Bhardwaj
Leonard W. Bian
Praneet Boggarapu
Neha Chandra
Jeffrey Chen
Julia Z. Chen
Maxwell F. Chen
Orion C. Foo
Shruthi Ganesh
Arun gosh
Kylie Y. Gong
Frank L. Horrigan
Ayaan Z. Hussein
Stella in
Amrita Jilla
Harshita R. Kalbhor
Kaviya Kandaswamy
Omar F. Khan
Christine M. Kim
Nicole D. Kim
Katharina Kiryutin
Johann M. Kuruvilla
Satvik S. Lolla
Benjamin E. Nachod
Sydney Ozbun
Nikhita Pabbaraju
Akash K. Raghu
Aaron Tian
Davy wang
Eric Z. Wang
Vivian Y. Xiao
Chang Robert S. Xu
Justin yi
Paige L. Yu
Cristal L. Zhang

Winston Churchill

Theron Amaralikit
Maya bhattiprolu
Rohan N. Daftary
Robert J. Diaz
Jeremy S. Fredricks
Ria garg
Rohin garg
Sahil Joshi
Sarah I. Kimel
Amber Liu
Andrew B. Liu
Jason lu
Angela Luo
Devika mathur
Jake D. Michaels
Allison D. Moon
Phoebe M. Qian
Ryan song
Allen J. Tang
Ayokunle Tobun
Andrew T. Wang
Justin wang
Stefanie Wang
Tom j wang
Grace M. Yoon
Zain A. Zarger
Rebecca L. Zhu
Guillaume Zhu
Elisa A. Zoltick
Stephanie R. Zoltick
Dan Wei G. Zuo

Richard Montgomery

Julia S. Angel
Anthony A. Boboc
Nicolas E. Buckovitch
Sagar F. Castleman
Daniel J. Choi
Eleanor J. Clemans-Cope
Lynna deng
Nicole croc
Myka V. Fromm
Angelina E. Guhl
Patrick kim
Victoria C. Koretsky
Madeline E. Lawrence
Hayden M. Lee
Anbo Li
Feileen N. Li
Yolanda Y. Li
Kenshiro E. Lim
Jennifer lin
Elizabeth N. May
Danielle C. Martin
Eliana F. Mazin
Una Mekic
Athira J. Nair
Jonathan M. Nalikka
Hana R. Olooney-Goto
Aaron T. Ouyang
Corrigan C. Peters
Justin l pham
Arman T. Sagmanligil
Mihil V. Sreenilayam
Bence P. Szego
Victoria pliers
Visesh S. Uppoor
Francesca N. Venditti
Sofia I. Wallace
Emily S. Wu
Upaasna Yadav
Rosemary E. Yang

Thomas S. Wootton

Maanav V. Allampallam
Laurent Y. Bu
Nicolas A. Depalma
Jasmin X. Gong
Kelly ji
Srirashmika Kanipakala
Annika S. Kulkarni
Benjamin M. Li
Charles Mash
Keerthi A. Padmanabhan
Isra Qadri
Nicolas P. Qiu
Anjali S. Samavedam
Sophie E. Umansky
Shrutha Venkatesan
Shreeya Venkatesh Babou
Brandon J. Wang
Justin r wang
Michael D. Wang

Sherwood

Emma C. Bair
Reade E. Fenner
Wendy D. You

Montgomery Blair

Celeste R. Basken
Matthew R. Casertano
Aditya Chattopadhyay
Aisha Chaudhry
Samuel S. Chen
Benjamin M. Cohen
Maia A. EGNAL
Efe Eroz
Kevin J. Gehl
Chujia guo
Natanel W. Ha
Ryan Z. He
Andrew J. Healey
Albert Y. Ho
Alena Y. Hu
Grace Hu
Michael Y. Hu
Samantha M. Jayasundera
Shane E. Jayasundera
Tharindi S. Jayatilake
Sally L. Kaye
Jihwan Kim
Hawon lee
Jason H. Liu
Grace Ma
Malcolm D. Maas
Leela K. Mehta-Harwitz
Rohan I. Ojha
Jade Palosky
Henri ren
Edward G. Rong
Ava C. Santiago
Zoe Schoeneman-Frye
Joy H. Song
Steven su
Amy L. Tang
Ashley Thommana
Jeffrey W. Tong
Samuel K. Verbrugge
Liam E. Volz
Sirui xue
Hannah T. zhang

Wheaton

Benjamin B. Andelman
Lily Ciel L. Behnam
Anne C. Sacks

Avatar


Previous How the EaseMyTrip Travel Unicorn Uses Pricing as a Growth Driver in Global Markets
Next Organizations blockade NHPC in Gogamukh

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.